?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2007 @ 03:51 pm
A wee wii report  
I like wii boxing and golf. Didn't really like tennis, bowling or baseball.

I anticipate loving Zelda, but that will have to wait until next month.

I will be renting red steel, because sword fights, yay!

Anything I shouldn't miss?
 
 
 
demon tree bearbikerwalla on May 3rd, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
mini games for the win
* Wii Play, sequel to Wii Sports. Includes ping-pong, a shooting game (with those blasted ducks), and a tank game that reminds me so much of schooling my friends in Combat back in the day.

* Rayman: Raving Rabbids
Jacob: tankkvarko on May 3rd, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
Re: mini games for the win
I still haven't opened Wii Sports because I've been trying to beat all the Wii Play games :) I think some of those games I'll never have skill in, though :(

Wii Play is also a convenient way to get an additional controller.
Nathannathanw on May 3rd, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Zelda was fun, though mostly in the exact same way that Ocarina of Time was fun. Which I like, but I was hoping for more novelty.

What's the wait? You could borrow my copy if you like.
Someone I am is waiting for my courageforgotten_aria on May 3rd, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Budget. Being unemployed, I have to be a little careful with how I spend money.

I'm weird about borrowing things. I'm really slow about playing through games too, esepcailly with WoW still distrating me.
Someone I am is waiting for my courageforgotten_aria on May 3rd, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
but thank you.
chenoamegchenoameg on May 4th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
Ocarina of Time was the game that made me admit I was a videogame addict. Even thinking about it now my pulse rate increases.
chenoamegchenoameg on May 4th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
So after saying that I can't play video games.

I admit I am curious about the Wii style of play. I've already decided DDR doesn't count as a videogame. Maybe some of the Wii games don't, either?

I'm also trying to figure out if it would be a good wedding gift for when my housemate A gets married in November.
chenoamegchenoameg on May 4th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Wait, I had a point. Oh yeah. Could I come over and play with you sometime?
Someone I am is waiting for my courageforgotten_aria on May 4th, 2007 05:04 am (UTC)
Sure, but I only have one controller and Wii sports right now. Chris might have a nicer set up. you are welcome to come use my stuff.

Did you ever see EyeToy Kentic (I got it a long time ago for the ps2)?
Natasha: midnahoneyartichoke on May 4th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
yay! congrats on getting the wii!

I like the tennis, bowling and boxing. Hate the baseball... don't really like the golf. I've been enjoying the training exercises more than some of the actual games, and teh fitness test is kinda cool (htough it always rates me old :( guess i dont swing the controller hard enough)

Haven't gotten wii play - mostly cause we already have 4 controllers. Though i am curious.

We've been playing red steel - a fun game, it's mostly a shooter, with a neat interface. The swordfights are a little disappointing - the controls don't seem to work very well for Z on the special moves. It's not the free form slasher that zelda is.

Been enjoying zelda a lot - i got stuck in the initial part of the game, but once you get past the intro part in the village, it gets really cool. And the interface of waving around the sword and shield is fun. Can you guess who my favorite character is?

Another cool game i'd recommend is trauma center - a game where you perform surgeries.

Z and i didn't like rayman or wario wares much - but i guess they are decent party material.

Paper Mario sounds like a fun game - crs has been playing it, i'm sure he can tell you more.

Another strangely fun thing on the wii has been the wii polls... we've been trying to figure out the demographic of wii owners by the poll results, and there is a game around predicting how others will vote.

Now, wouldn't it be cool if they put something like god of war on the wii? hmm....

ancawonkaancawonka on May 8th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
What about Miis?
The most fun we've had from our Wii (other than 4-person Wii Tennis, which ended in surprisingly little bloodshed) is the Mii channel. Once you can connect your Wii to the internet, you can hook up with your friends and trade Mii's. Which is great, especially if your friends make Battlestar Galactica and "Lost" Mii's. It's really fun to see who visits.

Someone I am is waiting for my courageforgotten_aria on May 8th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Re: What about Miis?
I fear I'm a bit iignorant. I tried to make the Mii channel connect, but it said I needed the message board and my Wii won't connect to the shop, for some reason and the blasted UI is so "friendly" it doesn't even have a cancel button, let alone diagnotics.